How to Choose Branch?

FACTOR PREFERRED BRANCHES
TENTATIVE CAREER GOAL GOVERNMENT SERVICE – INDIAN ENGINEERING SERVICE CIVIL / MECHANICAL/ ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICS, Etc.
GOVERNMENT SERVICE – PUBLIC SECTOR CO’S CIVIL / MECHANICAL/ ELECTRICAL/ ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATIONS/ MINING/ COMPUTER/IT , Etc.
BUSINESS CIVIL/ELECTRICAL/ MECHANICAL//PLASTIC TECHNOLOGY/PAINT TECHNOLOGY/CHEMICAL/COMPUTER/IT, Etc.
JOB ABROAD COMPUTER/ IT/ CHEMICAL/ PETROLEUM/BIOMEDICAL/ BIOTECHNOLOGY/ MINING/METALLURGY, Etc.
RESEARCH ALL BRANCHES
TEACHING ALL BRANCHES
JOB IN SERVICE SECTOR COMPUTER /IT/ELCTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATIONS, BIOTECHNOLOGY, Etc.
JOB IN MANUFACTURING SECTOR MECHANICAL/PRODUCTION/ AUTOMOBILE/CHEMICAL/ ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICS/ /INSTRUMENTATION/INDUSTRIAL/ TEXTILE, Etc.
DAY TO DAY RISK INVOLVED HIGH
MINING, PETROLEUM, CHEMICAL, ELECTRICAL, Etc.
MODERATE
CIVIL, MECHANICAL, AUTOMOBILE, TEXTILE, Etc.
LOW
COMPUTER, IT, E&TC, Etc.
FREQUENT RELOCATION REQUIREMENT HIGH
MINING, CIVIL, PETROLEUM Etc.
MODERATE
COMPUTER, IT, BIOTECHNOLOGY Etc.
LOW
MECHNICAL, AUTOMOBILE, E&TC, TEXTILE Etc.
WORK CULTURE OF THE SECTOR HIGH END
COMPUTER, IT, AUTOMOBILE, BIOTECHNOLOGY, Etc.
PROGRESSIVE
E&TC, INSTRUMENTATION, FOOD TECHNOLOGY, Etc.
TRADITIONAL
CIVIL, ELECTRICAL, MECHANICAL, TEXTILE, Etc.
HIGHER EDUCATION/SUPER SPECIALISATION OPPORTUNITIES IN INDIA OR ABROAD. GOOD
CIVIL, MECHANICAL, COMPUTER, IT, E&TC, CHEMICAL Etc.
AVERAGE
ELECTRICAL, BIOTECH Etc.
POOR
TEXTILE Etc.
UPDATION REQUIREMENT OF THE FIELD HIGH
COMPUTER, IT, ELECTRONICS, E&TC, INSTRUMENTATION, BIOTECH, Etc.
MODERATE
MECHANICAL, PRODUCTION, INDUSTRIAL, ELECTRICAL, AUTOMOBILE, CHEMICAL, CIVIL, METALLURGY, Etc.
GENERAL STABILITY PERCEPTION HIGH
CHEMICAL, MECHANICAL, PRODUCTION, CIVIL, TEXTILE, Etc.
MODERATE
COMPUTER, IT, E&TC, PETROLEUM, AUTOMOBILE, BIOMEDICAL, INSTRUMENTATION, MINING, Etc.
IMMEDIATE INTERNATIONAL JOB OPPORTUNITIES HIGH
PETROLEUM OR PETROCHEMICAL, CHEMICAL, CIVIL, ELECTRONICS, MINING, FOOD TECHNOLOGY, Etc.
MODERATE
COMPUTER, IT, INSTRUMENTATION, TEXTILE, Etc.
LOW
MECHANICAL, PRODUCTION, AUTOMOBILE, Etc.
CAREER SWITCH OVER POSSIBILITIES FROM SERVICE SECTOR TO MANUFACTURING
ELECTRONICS
FROM MANUFACTURING TO SERVICE SECTOR
MECHANICAL
PROJECT/ ON SITE BASED WORK HIGH FREQUENCY
CIVIL, ELECTRICAL, MECHANICAL, ELECTRONICS & TELECOM., MINING, METALLURGY, PETROLEUM, PETROCHEMICAL, Etc.
MODERATE FREQUENCY
COMPUTER, IT, BIOTECH, Etc.
LOW FREQUENCY
REMAINING BRANCHES.
YOUR PAST EXPOSURE TO THE BRANCH AS ELECTIVE OR TECHNICAL SUBJECT AT HSC LEVEL SMS – MECHANICAL/ AUTOMOBILE/ PRODUCTION, Etc.

ELECTRONICS – ELECTRONICS/ E&TC/ INSTRUMENTATION, Etc.

IT – COMPUTER/ IT, Etc.

INDIAN ECONOMY-SECTORAL GROWTH % FOR PAST 3 YEARS.
2005-06,06-07,07-08, estimate for 08-09
MANUFACTURING 9.1-11.8-8.2-4.1

INDUSTRY 10.2-11.0-8.1-4.8

SERVICES (IT/ITES,ETC) 10.6-11.2-10.9-9.6

TRANSPORT/ COMMUNICATION 12.1-12.8-12.4-10.3

ELECTRICITY/GAS 5.1-5.3-5.3-4.3

MINING 4.9-8.8-3.3-4.7

CONSTRUCTION 16.2-11.8-10.1-6.5